SA Committee

President  Gaby Freer

President
Gaby Freer

Treasurer/Membership Admin
Marg Lange OAM

Secretary/Indigenous Music  Sasha Andersson

Secretary/Indigenous Music
Sasha Andersson

AKC Coordinator
Dr Janelle Fletcher

Vice President/ Newsletter Editor  Lisa Williamson

Vice President/ Newsletter Editor
Lisa Williamson

Committee Member  Penny Hewson

Committee Member
Penny Hewson

SA Website  Paula Grasby

SA Website
Paula Grasby

Lucy Pfeifer

Lucy Pfeifer

KMEIA Role Interests & Specialties
President/CEASA Rep
Gaby Freer Early Childhood and Primary Music, Choral conducting, Mentoring and Tertiary Education.
Vice President
Kirsty Sims Primary Music and Performing arts; Mentoring and Tertiary Education.
Vice President/ Newsletter Editor
Lisa Williamson Multicultural Early Childhood and Primary Performing Arts, Choir.
AKC Coordinator /ASME REP
Dr Janelle Fletcher Upper Primary, Secondary and Tertiary music education, Choral Conducting, Musicianship.
Membership Administrator/ Treasurer/PR
Margaret Lange OAM Kodály SA founder, History of Kodály in SA, Choirs, Musicianship and Kodály repertoire
Secretary
Sasha Andersson Primary Music, Multicultural and Indigenous music, Music in rural schools.
Resourses
Penny Hewson Multicultural, Early Childhood and Primary.
SA Website
Paula Grasby Primary Music, Choir, Musicianship, Music technology, Coding
Resources
Adrienne Cullity Primary Music, Recorder, Choir, Piano performance and accompanying
Committee Member
Beth Brady Strings, Instrumental, Music therapy
Committee Member
Joshua Haynes Primary Music

Friends of the committee and interests/specialities *

  • Margaret Jackson- Catering: Primary Music, Instrumental, Concert band, woodwing ensembles and conducting.
  • Neal Holmes- Website, online forms/member emails, Instrumental music, Concert band, woodwind ensembles and Conducting.
  • Lucy Pfeifer- primary music and performing art, choir, singing and Musicianship
  • Cathy Nicholls- Primary music
  • Pauline Horshcroft- Primary music, Music TRT.